Current Weather

Currently on MIX 106.5

CURRENTLY ON KiX 100.3

[RESULTS] Kilgore takes sherriff’s primary race with 78 percent of votes; all Talladega County votes tallied

TALLADEGA COUNTY, Ala. – Twenty-seven of 28 total precincts have been counted in Talladega County with the only outstanding box being provisional votes.

Incumbent Jimmy Kilgore took the Talladega County sheriff’s primary race by a wide margin over challenger David Lattimer. Kilgore won 78% of the county’s votes with 6,900.

Sylacauga native Jim Zeigler won his home county with ease in the Alabama Secretary of State race. Zeigler’s 4,446 local votes were good enough for 53% of Talladega County.

Tiffani Ferrell won the District 35 State Democratic Executive Committee (Female) seat over Delores Crumly. Thelma Jones won the District 36 Democratic Executive Committee (Female) seat over Beverly Williams and Jesse Frazier took the District 36 Democratic Executive Committee (Male) seat.

For Talladega County, on the republican ticket, Rachel Wallace received 53% of the votes for the Alabama Republican Executive Committee, Place 1. Laura Heath took 53% of the votes for Place 2 and Phillip Morris won 56% of votes for Place 3.

View the final vote numbers for all races in Talladega County below:

SUMMARY REPORT        TALLADEGA COUNTY                 UNOFFICIAL REPORT
RUN DATE:05/24/22     PRIMARY ELECTION
RUN TIME:08:13 PM     MAY 24, 2022
                      STATISTICS

                                                       VOTES PERCENT

           PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 28) .  .  .  .  .        27   96.43
           REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .         0
           BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .    11,578
           BALLOTS CAST - ALABAMA DEMOCRATIC P.  .     2,411   20.82
           BALLOTS CAST - ALABAMA REPUBLICAN P.  .     9,161   79.12
           BALLOTS CAST - NONPARTISAN.  .  .  .  .         6     .05
           BALLOTS CAST - BLANK.  .  .  .  .  .  .         1     .01

                          ********** (ALABAMA DEMOCRATIC P) **********

          GOVERNOR
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 27 OF 28 PRECINCTS COUNTED 96.43%)
           YOLANDA ROCHELLE FLOWERS  .  .  .  .  .       834   36.32
           MALIKA SANDERS FORTIER .  .  .  .  .  .       868   37.80
           PATRICIA SALTER JAMIESON  .  .  .  .  .       190    8.28
           ARTHUR KENNEDY.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       144    6.27
           CHAD "Chig" MARTIN  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       105    4.57
           DOUG "New Blue" SMITH  .  .  .  .  .  .       155    6.75
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         3
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       112

          UNITED STATES SENATOR
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 27 OF 28 PRECINCTS COUNTED 96.43%)
           WILL BOYD  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,661   71.38
           BRANDAUN DEAN .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       356   15.30
           LANNY JACKSON .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       310   13.32
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        83

          STATE DEMOCRATIC EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE (FEMALE),
          DISTRICT NO. 35
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 11 OF 12 PRECINCTS COUNTED 91.67%)
           DOLORES "Dee" CRUMLY.  .  .  .  .  .  .       125   36.23
           TIFFANI FERRELL  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       220   63.77
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         9

          STATE DEMOCRATIC EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE (FEMALE),
          DISTRICT NO. 36
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 2 OF 3 PRECINCTS COUNTED 66.67%)
           THELMA O. JONES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        16   64.00
           BEVERLY WILLIAMS .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         9   36.00
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2

          STATE DEMOCRATIC EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE (MALE),
          DISTRICT NO. 36
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 2 OF 3 PRECINCTS COUNTED 66.67%)
           JESSE J. FRAZIER .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        13   52.00
           COLTEN ROBERTSON .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         7   28.00
           JIM WILLIAMS  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         5   20.00
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2

                          ********** (ALABAMA REPUBLICAN P) **********

          GOVERNOR
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 27 OF 28 PRECINCTS COUNTED 96.43%)
           LINDY BLANCHARD  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,824   19.97
           LEW BURDETTE  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       380    4.16
           STACY LEE GEORGE .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        30     .33
           KAY IVEY.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,968   54.40
           TIM JAMES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,705   18.67
           DONALD TRENT JONES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        39     .43
           DEAN ODLE  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       127    1.39
           DAVE THOMAS.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        30     .33
           DEAN YOUNG .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        30     .33
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        26

          UNITED STATES SENATOR
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 27 OF 28 PRECINCTS COUNTED 96.43%)
           LILLIE BODDIE .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        56     .62
           KATIE BRITT.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,686   40.82
           MO BROOKS  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,558   28.33
           KARLA M. DUPRIEST.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        84     .93
           MIKE DURANT.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,529   28.01
           JAKE SCHAFER  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       117    1.30
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       129

          UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE, 3RD CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 27 OF 28 PRECINCTS COUNTED 96.43%)
           MICHAEL T. JOINER.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,303   14.80
           MIKE ROGERS.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,500   85.20
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       357

          ATTORNEY GENERAL
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 27 OF 28 PRECINCTS COUNTED 96.43%)
           STEVE MARSHALL.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,791   92.08
           HARRY BARTLETT STILL III  .  .  .  .  .       670    7.92
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       700

          STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT NO. 11
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 23 OF 24 PRECINCTS COUNTED 95.83%)
           LANCE BELL .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,922   69.82
           MICHAEL J WRIGHT .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,263   30.18
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       912

          STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT NO. 12
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 13 OF 14 PRECINCTS COUNTED 92.86%)
           WENDY GHEE DRAPER.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,820   50.63
           KEITH KELLEY  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,151   32.02
           WAYNE WILLIS  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       624   17.36
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       469

          ASSOCIATE JUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT, PLACE 5
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 27 OF 28 PRECINCTS COUNTED 96.43%)
           GREG COOK  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,762   44.10
           DEBRA JONES.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,769   55.90
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         4
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       626

          SECRETARY OF STATE
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 27 OF 28 PRECINCTS COUNTED 96.43%)
           WES ALLEN  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,887   34.49
           CHRISTIAN HORN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       628    7.50
           ED PACKARD .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       410    4.90
           JIM ZEIGLER.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,446   53.11
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         6
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       784

          STATE AUDITOR
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 27 OF 28 PRECINCTS COUNTED 96.43%)
           STAN COOKE .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,023   38.88
           RUSTY GLOVER  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,802   23.18
           ANDREW SORRELL.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,950   37.94
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,386

          PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION, PLACE NO. 1
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 27 OF 28 PRECINCTS COUNTED 96.43%)
           JOHN HAMMOCK  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,023   27.61
           STEPHEN McLAMB.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       741   10.11
           JEREMY H. ODEN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,432   33.20
           BRENT WOODALL .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,130   29.07
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,833

          PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION, PLACE NO. 2
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 27 OF 28 PRECINCTS COUNTED 96.43%)
           CHIP BEEKER.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,113   42.61
           ROBIN LITAKER .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,635   22.38
           ROBERT L. McCOLLUM  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,557   35.00
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,855

          MEMBER, STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION, DISTRICT NO. 6
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 25 OF 26 PRECINCTS COUNTED 96.15%)
           MARIE MANNING .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,329   74.70
           PRISCILLA YOTHER .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,466   25.30
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,444

          TALLADEGA COUNTY SHERIFF
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 27 OF 28 PRECINCTS COUNTED 96.43%)
           JIMMY KILGORE .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,900   78.37
           DAVID LATIMER .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,904   21.63
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       356

          STATE REPUB EXEC COMMITTEE, TALLADEGA CO., PLACE NO. 1
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 27 OF 28 PRECINCTS COUNTED 96.43%)
           JAYNE McGEE.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,340   46.38
           RACHEL WALLACE.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,862   53.62
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,959

          STATE REPUB EXEC COMMITTEE, TALLADEGA CO., PLACE NO. 2
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 27 OF 28 PRECINCTS COUNTED 96.43%)
           BENJAMIN CRAWFORD.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,461   46.88
           LAURA BARLOW HEATH  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,922   53.12
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,778

          STATE REPUB EXEC COMMITTEE, TALLADEGA CO., PLACE NO. 3
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 27 OF 28 PRECINCTS COUNTED 96.43%)
           ASHLIE COMBS  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,232   43.76
           W. PHILLIP MORRIS.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,154   56.24
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,775

                          ********** (NONPARTISAN) **********

          STATEWIDE AMENDMENT 1
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 27 OF 28 PRECINCTS COUNTED 96.43%)
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,515   77.63
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,454   22.37
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       608

 


© 2016-2021, SylacaugaNews.com/Marble City Media LLC/RadioAlabama. All Rights Reserved. RadioAlabama’s network -- MIX 106.5 (& 98.3 HD2), FOX Sports Central Alabama on 98.3 FM, KiX 100.3 (& 1290 AM), 105.1 WRFS, KiX 96.3 (& 1050 AM), and RadioAlabama Sports -- along with SylacaugaNews.com reports local news around the clock and will keep you up-to-date during breaking news and weather. For real-time alerts from SylacaugaNews.com, text NEWS to 59925. Standard text message rates may apply. Click here to e-mail the reporter.