Area students named to President’s List and Dean’s List at Central Alabama Community College

ALEXANDER CITY, Ala. – Ten students from Sylacauga and three from Childersburg are among students named to Central Alabama Community College’s Fall 2021 President’s List, and 19 students from Sylacauga along with three from Childersburg and one from Sycamore have been named to the Dean’s List.

Students earning a perfect 4.0 GPA while enrolled in a minimum of 12 semester hours qualified for the President’s List, while placement on the Dean’s List is awarded to students who earned a 3.5 GPA or higher.

“We have outstanding students here at CACC and they continue to set the bar for excellence in both academic and technical programs,” said CACC president Jeff Lynn. “Congratulations to all who made the President’s or Dean’s lists.”

For Fall 2021, 61 students were named to the President’s List, and 98 were named to the Dean’s List.

President’s List

Jesse Michael Allen, Childersburg
Celia Rose Blanchard, Sylacauga
Shane Michael Bland, Sylacauga
Ashley Mariah Brown, Childersburg
Tanner Thomas Brown, Moultrie, GA
Tia Elaine Brown, Talladega
Andrew John Michael Bryant, Sylacauga
Theodore Bryce Carlisle, Thomasville
Hayden James Carner, Birmingham
Andrew T. Creel, Prattville
Robert Earl Dinsmore, Tallassee
Ashlyn Camille Dougherty, Madison
Joshua Paul Duckworth, Hartselle
Jessie Elizabeth Eason, Goodwater
Case D. Edwards, Titus
Jessie L. Ellison, Sylacauga
Dawson Eugene Farni, Saraland
Eleissa Margaret Flowers-Everett, Semmes
Madison Nicole Foster, Alexander City
Clayton M. Freeman, Smiths Station
Lexi Ella Garrett, Alexander City
Casey Alan Gillis, Alexander City
Timothy Brett Grimes, Childersburg
Ebonee Nicole Hawkins, Sylacauga
Dakota Taylor Haynes, Talladega
Jordan Nicole Henderson, Springville
Zachary Slade James, Smiths
Kyle Jenkins, Ashland
Dashuna Lanae’ Jones, Talladega
Camden Miles Keeton, Sylacauga
Jackson Brooks Kelly, Alexander City
Steven Kervin, Sylacauga
David Carlton Lewis, Alexander City
Alyssa Michelle Lightsey, Chelsea
Carmenita Gail Lovett, Sylacauga
Logan Taylor Lovett, Jacksons Gap
Hannah Luella Marchman, Cumming, GA
Nolan Thomas McMichen, Alexander City
Steven Eric Morgan, Wetumpka
Elizabeth G. Oliver, Alexander City
Clark John Patterson, Talladega
Michelle Rankin, Montgomery
Caleb Rian Reid, Wetumpka
Rebekah Nicole Samuels, Goodwater
Parker Keith Sessions, Enterprise
Emily Marie Shaw, Alexander City
Astrid Doris Spears, Wadley
Kylee Faith Stark, Alexander City
Morgan Ellyse Strickland, Russellville
Samantha Noel Stuart, Wetumpka
Tryton James Taylor, Wetumpka
Lily Bernice Truchet, Moore, OK
Michael Cade Turner, Wetumpka
Anna Kathryn Tyree, Arley
Blakely McKenzie Valdez, Birmingham
Jeremiah Elijah Varner, Sylacauga
Luther Thomas Walters, Sylacauga
Brady Logan White, Deatsville
Amanda L. Williams, Ashland
Chloe L. Wills, Steele
Hailey Grace Wingard, Alexander City

Dean’s List

Jesse Michael Allen, Childersburg
Celia Rose Blanchard, Sylacauga
Shane Michael Bland, Sylacauga
Ashley Mariah Brown, Childersburg
Tanner Thomas Brown, Moultrie, GA
Tia Elaine Brown, Talladega
Andrew John Michael Bryant, Sylacauga
Theodore Bryce Carlisle, Thomasville
Hayden James Carner, Birmingham
Andrew T. Creel, Prattville
Robert Earl Dinsmore, Tallassee
Ashlyn Camille Dougherty, Madison
Joshua Paul Duckworth, Hartselle
Jessie Elizabeth Eason, Goodwater
Case D. Edwards, Titus
Jessie L. Ellison, Sylacauga
Dawson Eugene Farni, Saraland
Eleissa Margaret Flowers-Everett, Semmes
Madison Nicole Foster, Alexander City
Clayton M. Freeman, Smiths Station
Lexi Ella Garrett, Alexander City
Casey Alan Gillis, Alexander City
Timothy Brett Grimes, Childersburg
Ebonee Nicole Hawkins, Sylacauga
Dakota Taylor Haynes, Talladega
Jordan Nicole Henderson, Springville
Zachary Slade James, Smiths
Kyle Jenkins, Ashland
Dashuna Lanae’ Jones, Talladega
Camden Miles Keeton, Sylacauga
Jackson Brooks Kelly, Alexander City
Steven Kervin, Sylacauga
David Carlton Lewis, Alexander City
Alyssa Michelle Lightsey, Chelsea
Carmenita Gail Lovett, Sylacauga
Logan Taylor Lovett, Jacksons Gap
Hannah Luella Marchman, Cumming, GA
Nolan Thomas McMichen, Alexander City
Steven Eric Morgan, Wetumpka
Elizabeth G. Oliver, Alexander City
Clark John Patterson, Talladega
Michelle Rankin, Montgomery
Caleb Rian Reid, Wetumpka
Rebekah Nicole Samuels, Goodwater
Parker Keith Sessions, Enterprise
Emily Marie Shaw, Alexander City
Astrid Doris Spears, Wadley
Kylee Faith Stark, Alexander City
Morgan Ellyse Strickland, Russellville
Samantha Noel Stuart, Wetumpka
Tryton James Taylor, Wetumpka
Lily Bernice Truchet, Moore, OK
Michael Cade Turner, Wetumpka
Anna Kathryn Tyree, Arley
Blakely McKenzie Valdez, Birmingham
Jeremiah Elijah Varner, Sylacauga
Luther Thomas Walters, Sylacauga
Brady Logan White, Deatsville
Amanda L. Williams, Ashland
Chloe L. Wills, Steele
Hailey Grace Wingard, Alexander City

EDITOR’S NOTE: These lists have been updated based on revisions provided by CACC.


© 2016-2021, SylacaugaNews.com/Marble City Media LLC/RadioAlabama. All Rights Reserved. RadioAlabama’s network -- MIX 106.5 (& 98.3 HD2), FOX Sports Central Alabama on 98.3 FM, KiX 100.3 (& 1290 AM), 105.1 WRFS, KiX 96.3 (& 1050 AM), and RadioAlabama Sports -- along with SylacaugaNews.com reports local news around the clock and will keep you up-to-date during breaking news and weather. For real-time alerts from SylacaugaNews.com, text NEWS to 59925. Standard text message rates may apply. Click here to e-mail the reporter.