MONTGOMERY, Ala. – Unofficial election results are coming into the SylacaugaNews.com Newsroom. Results for state-wide and local races are below.

 

 

 

 

 

SUMMARY REPORT        GENERAL ELECTION                 UNOFFICIAL REPORT
RUN DATE:11/06/18     TALLADEGA COUNTY, ALABAMA
RUN TIME:08:26 PM     NOVEMBER 6, 2018

                                                       VOTES PERCENT

           PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 28) .  .  .  .  .        27   96.43
           REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .         0
           BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .    26,297

          STRAIGHT PARTY VOTING
          (Vote for no more than )   1
              (WITH 27 OF 28 PRECINCTS COUNTED 96.43%)
           ALABAMA DEMOCRATIC PARTY (DEM)  .  .  .     8,260   41.99
           ALABAMA REPUBLICAN PARTY (REP)  .  .  .    11,411   58.01
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         9
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,617

          GOVERNOR
          (Vote for no more than )   1
              (WITH 27 OF 28 PRECINCTS COUNTED 96.43%)
           WALT MADDOX (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,596   40.39
           KAY IVEY (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    15,608   59.50
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        27     .10
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        11
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        55

          LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
          (Vote for no more than )   1
              (WITH 27 OF 28 PRECINCTS COUNTED 96.43%)
           WILL BOYD (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,299   39.38
           WILL AINSWORTH (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .    15,847   60.59
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         8     .03
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         8
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       135

          UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE, 3RD CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
          (Vote for no more than )   1
              (WITH 27 OF 28 PRECINCTS COUNTED 96.43%)
           MALLORY HAGAN (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,202   38.99
           MIKE ROGERS (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    15,950   60.96
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        12     .05
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         9
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       124

          ATTORNEY GENERAL
          (Vote for no more than )   1
              (WITH 27 OF 28 PRECINCTS COUNTED 96.43%)
           JOSEPH SIEGELMAN (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .    10,832   41.39
           STEVE MARSHALL (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .    15,328   58.57
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         9     .03
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         7
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       121

          STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT NO. 11
          (Vote for no more than )   1
              (WITH 20 OF 21 PRECINCTS COUNTED 95.24%)
           CARL CARTER (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,351   32.35
           JIM McCLENDON (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,091   67.60
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         7     .05
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         3
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       121

          STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT NO. 12
          (Vote for no more than )   1
              (WITH 7 OF 8 PRECINCTS COUNTED 87.50%)
           JIM WILLIAMS (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,992   34.63
           DEL MARSH (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,757   65.31
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         4     .07
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        41

          STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT NO. 15
          (Vote for no more than )   1
              (WITH 11 OF 12 PRECINCTS COUNTED 91.67%)
           DAN ROBERTS (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,077   96.40
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       115    3.60
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,736

          STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 32
          (Vote for no more than )   1
              (WITH 13 OF 14 PRECINCTS COUNTED 92.86%)
           BARBARA BIGSBY BOYD (DEM) .  .  .  .  .     3,597   58.32
           JAMES ALLEN LLOYD (REP).  .  .  .  .  .     2,566   41.60
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         5     .08
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         4
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        48

          STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 33
          (Vote for no more than )   1
              (WITH 16 OF 17 PRECINCTS COUNTED 94.12%)
           SCOTT BREWER (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,897   34.84
           RON JOHNSON (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,274   65.04
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        13     .12
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        10
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        79

          STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 35
          (Vote for no more than )   1
              (WITH 13 OF 14 PRECINCTS COUNTED 92.86%)
           STEVE HURST (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,319   97.85
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       117    2.15
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,967

          STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 36
          (Vote for no more than )   1
              (WITH 2 OF 3 PRECINCTS COUNTED 66.67%)
           NICKI ARNOLD-SWINDLE (DEM).  .  .  .  .       400   28.80
           RANDY WOOD (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       988   71.13
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1     .07
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        11

          CHIEF JUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT
          (Vote for no more than )   1
              (WITH 27 OF 28 PRECINCTS COUNTED 96.43%)
           BOB VANCE, JR. (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .    11,052   42.37
           TOM PARKER (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    15,020   57.58
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        13     .05
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        39
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       173

          ASSOCIATE JUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT PLACE NO. 1
          (Vote for no more than )   1
              (WITH 27 OF 28 PRECINCTS COUNTED 96.43%)
           SARAH HICKS STEWART (REP) .  .  .  .  .    16,538   97.22
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       473    2.78
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,284

          ASSOCIATE JUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT PLACE NO. 2
          (Vote for no more than )   1
              (WITH 27 OF 28 PRECINCTS COUNTED 96.43%)
           TOMMY BRYAN (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    16,458   97.22
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       471    2.78
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,366

          ASSOCIATE JUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT PLACE NO. 3
          (Vote for no more than )   1
              (WITH 27 OF 28 PRECINCTS COUNTED 96.43%)
           WILL SELLERS (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    16,440   97.22
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       470    2.78
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,385

          ASSOCIATE JUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT PLACE NO. 4
          (Vote for no more than )   1
              (WITH 27 OF 28 PRECINCTS COUNTED 96.43%)
           DONNA WESSON SMALLEY (DEM).  .  .  .  .    10,276   39.67
           JAY MITCHELL (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    15,612   60.27
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        15     .06
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        41
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       353

          COURT OF CIVIL APPEALS JUDGE, PLACE NO. 1
          (Vote for no more than )   1
              (WITH 27 OF 28 PRECINCTS COUNTED 96.43%)
           CHRISTY OLINGER EDWARDS (REP).  .  .  .    16,427   97.25
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       465    2.75
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,404

          COURT OF CIVIL APPEALS JUDGE, PLACE NO. 2
          (Vote for no more than )   1
              (WITH 27 OF 28 PRECINCTS COUNTED 96.43%)
           CHAD HANSON (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    16,399   97.28
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       459    2.72
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,437

          COURT OF CIVIL APPEALS JUDGE, PLACE NO. 3
          (Vote for no more than )   1
              (WITH 27 OF 28 PRECINCTS COUNTED 96.43%)
           TERRY A. MOORE (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .    16,421   97.32
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       453    2.68
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,422

          COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS JUDGE, PLACE NO. 1
          (Vote for no more than )   1
              (WITH 27 OF 28 PRECINCTS COUNTED 96.43%)
           RICHARD MINOR (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .    16,439   97.28
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       459    2.72
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,398

          COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS JUDGE, PLACE NO. 2
          (Vote for no more than )   1
              (WITH 27 OF 28 PRECINCTS COUNTED 96.43%)
           CHRIS McCOOL (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    16,346   97.28
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       457    2.72
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,493

          COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS JUDGE, PLACE NO. 3
          (Vote for no more than )   1
              (WITH 27 OF 28 PRECINCTS COUNTED 96.43%)
           BILL COLE (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    16,339   97.37
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       441    2.63
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,517

          SECRETARY OF STATE
          (Vote for no more than )   1
              (WITH 27 OF 28 PRECINCTS COUNTED 96.43%)
           HEATHER MILAM (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,319   39.64
           JOHN H. MERRILL (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .    15,699   60.31
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        12     .05
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        17
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       250

          STATE TREASURER
          (Vote for no more than )   1
              (WITH 27 OF 28 PRECINCTS COUNTED 96.43%)
           JOHN McMILLAN (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .    16,407   97.39
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       440    2.61
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,448

          STATE AUDITOR
          (Vote for no more than )   1
              (WITH 27 OF 28 PRECINCTS COUNTED 96.43%)
           MIRANDA KARRINE JOSEPH (DEM) .  .  .  .    10,235   39.34
           JIM ZEIGLER (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    15,764   60.59
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        18     .07
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        18
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       262

          COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE AND INDUSTRIES
          (Vote for no more than )   1
              (WITH 27 OF 28 PRECINCTS COUNTED 96.43%)
           RICK PATE (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    16,381   97.41
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       436    2.59
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         4
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,476

          PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION, PLACE NO. 1
          (Vote for no more than )   1
              (WITH 27 OF 28 PRECINCTS COUNTED 96.43%)
           CARA Y. McCLURE (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,347   39.94
           JEREMY H. ODEN (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .    15,549   60.02
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        10     .04
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        11
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       380

          PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION, PLACE NO. 2
          (Vote for no more than )   1
              (WITH 27 OF 28 PRECINCTS COUNTED 96.43%)
           KARI POWELL (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,379   40.09
           CHRIS "Chip" BEEKER JR. (REP).  .  .  .    15,493   59.84
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        20     .08
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        20
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       385

          CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE, 29TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, PLACE NO. 1
          (Vote for no more than )   1
              (WITH 27 OF 28 PRECINCTS COUNTED 96.43%)
           CHAD E. WOODRUFF (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .    16,475   97.38
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       444    2.62
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         3
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,375

          CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE, 29TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, PLACE NO. 2
          (Vote for no more than )   1
              (WITH 27 OF 28 PRECINCTS COUNTED 96.43%)
           WILLIAM E. HOLLINGSWORTH (REP)  .  .  .    16,669   97.29
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       465    2.71
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,162

          CIRCUIT CLERK, TALLADEGA COUNTY
          (Vote for no more than )   1
              (WITH 27 OF 28 PRECINCTS COUNTED 96.43%)
           BRIAN YORK (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    16,724   97.40
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       447    2.60
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,124

          TALLADEGA COUNTY JUDGE OF PROBATE
          (Vote for no more than )   1
              (WITH 27 OF 28 PRECINCTS COUNTED 96.43%)
           VANN CALDWELL (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,406   40.02
           RANDY JINKS (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    15,550   59.80
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        48     .18
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         9
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       284

          MEMBER, TALLADEGA COUNTY COMMISSION, DISTRICT NO. 2
          (Vote for no more than )   1
              (WITH 9 OF 10 PRECINCTS COUNTED 90%)
           TONY HAYNES (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,320   97.91
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        92    2.09
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,593

          MEMBER, TALLADEGA COUNTY COMMISSION, DISTRICT NO. 4
          (Vote for no more than )   1
              (WITH 9 OF 10 PRECINCTS COUNTED 90%)
           MALLEY LIMBAUGH (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,836   97.91
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        82    2.09
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,380

          TALLADEGA COUNTY SHERIFF
          (Vote for no more than )   1
              (WITH 27 OF 28 PRECINCTS COUNTED 96.43%)
           WILLIAM "Bill" COKER (DEM).  .  .  .  .    10,033   38.50
           JIMMY KILGORE (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .    16,000   61.40
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        25     .10
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         9
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       230

          TALLADEGA COUNTY CORONER
          (Vote for no more than )   1
              (WITH 27 OF 28 PRECINCTS COUNTED 96.43%)
           SHADDIX MURPHY (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .    13,505   95.88
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       580    4.12
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         6
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    12,206

          MEMBER, TALLADEGA COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION,
          DISTRICT NO. 1
          (Vote for no more than )   1
              (WITH 11 OF 12 PRECINCTS COUNTED 91.67%)
           SANDRA TURNER TUCK (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .     2,158   97.87
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        47    2.13
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       931

          MEMBER, TALLADEGA COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION,
          DISTRICT NO. 3
          (Vote for no more than )   1
              (WITH 9 OF 10 PRECINCTS COUNTED 90%)
           JOHNNY PONDER (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,207   96.76
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        74    3.24
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       949

          PROPOSED STATEWIDE AMENDMENT NUMBER ONE (1)
          (Vote for no more than )   1
              (WITH 27 OF 28 PRECINCTS COUNTED 96.43%)
           YES - Statewide Amendment No. 1 .  .  .    17,106   72.96
           NO - Statewide Amendment No. 1  .  .  .     6,341   27.04
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        20
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,830

          PROPOSED STATEWIDE AMENDMENT NUMBER TWO (2)
          (Vote for no more than )   1
              (WITH 27 OF 28 PRECINCTS COUNTED 96.43%)
           YES - Statewide Amendment No. 2 .  .  .    13,890   59.22
           NO - Statewide Amendment No. 2  .  .  .     9,565   40.78
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        20
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,822

          PROPOSED STATEWIDE AMENDMENT NUMBER THREE (3)
          (Vote for no more than )   1
              (WITH 27 OF 28 PRECINCTS COUNTED 96.43%)
           YES - Statewide Amendment No. 3 .  .  .    13,881   64.98
           NO - Statewide Amendment No. 3  .  .  .     7,481   35.02
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        32
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,903

          PROPOSED STATEWIDE AMENDMENT NUMBER FOUR (4)
          (Vote for no more than )   1
              (WITH 27 OF 28 PRECINCTS COUNTED 96.43%)
           YES - Statewide Amendment No. 4 .  .  .    14,452   64.67
           NO - Statewide Amendment No. 4  .  .  .     7,896   35.33
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        13
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,936

###

© 2018, SylacaugaNews.com/Marble City Media LLC/RadioAlabama. All Rights Reserved. RadioAlabama’s network -- (Yea!106.5 (& 98.3 HD2), 98.3 Fox FM, KiX 100.3 (& 1290 AM), 105.1 WRFS, and KiX 96.3 (& 1050 AM) -- along with SylacaugaNews.com reports local news around the clock and will keep you up-to-date during breaking news and weather. For real-time alerts from SylacaugaNews.com, text NEWS to 59925. Standard text message rates may apply. Click here to e-mail the reporter.